425 Broadhollow Road
[…] 425 Broadhollow Road
Suite 416
Melville, NY 11747

631.282.8985
Freiberger Haber LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10170

212.209.1005

Referee Fees and the “Caddyshack” Principle

Print Article
  • Posted on: Nov 23 2019

Referees are frequently appointed by New York courts.  The fees to which an appointed referee is entitled are generally governed by Rule 8003 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”). CPLR 8003(a) presently provides that:

A referee is entitled, for each day spent in the business of the reference, to three hundred fifty dollars unless a different compensation is fixed by the court or by the consent in writing of all parties not in default for failure to appear or plead.

Referees can be appointed for a variety of different reasons.  As one court noted in describing the types of references to which CPLR 8003(a) applies: