425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Under BCL § 1314, a New York court has subject matter jurisdiction over actions brought by foreign corporations or non-residents against other foreign corporations only if (a) they fall into one of five specified categories (see BCL § 1314 (b)); or (ii) they fall within an exception to BCL § 1314’s limits that itself has been created by statute (see e.g. General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-1402 (1)).[3] 

Under BCL § 1314(b), New York State courts have subject matter jurisdiction over actions brought by foreign corporations or non-residents against other foreign corporations: (1) “[w]here [the action] is brought to recover damages for the breach of a contract made or to be performed within this state, or relating to property situated within this state at the time of the making of the contract;” (2) “[w]here the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state;” (3) “[w]here the cause of action arose within this state, except where the object of the action or special proceeding is to affect the title of real property situated outside this state;” (4) [w]here, in any case