425 Broadhollow Road
[…] [2] Stravalle v. Land Cargo Inc., 39 A.D.3d 735 (2d Dept. 2007).

[3] Under the General Obligations Law, New York courts will exercise subject matter jurisdiction over claims brought by a foreign corporation against a foreign corporation when the claim is worth in excess of one million dollars and the subject agreement contains a New York choice-of-law clause. See GOL § 5-1402; DDR Real Estate Servs., Inc. v. Burnham Pacific Props., Inc., 1 Misc. 3d 802, 804–05 (Sup. Ct., Monroe County Aug. 28, 2003), aff’d, 12 A.D.3d 1182 (4th Dept. 2004).

[4] Under CPLR 302(a)(1), “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary” who “transacts any business within th[is] state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.”

[5] BCL § 1314 (b)(1)-(5).

[6] See n.3, supra.

[7] Citing Techo-TM, LLC v Fireaway, Inc., 123 A.D.3d 610 (1st Dept. 2014).

[8] Slip Op. at *2.

[9] Id. (citing BCL § 1314(b)(1), (4); cf. Techo-TM, 123 A.D.3d at 610).

[10] Id. at *1.

legal500
bnechmark
superlawyers
AVVO
Freiberger Haber LLP