425 Broadhollow Road
[…] 425 Broadhollow Road
Suite 416
Melville, NY 11747

631.282.8985
Freiberger Haber LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10170

212.209.1005

BCL § 630(a): The 10 Largest Shareholders and Suing for Compensation

Print Article
  • Posted on: May 1 2023

By: Jeffrey M. Haber

New York’s Business Corporation Law (“BCL”) § 630(a) provides that “[t]he ten largest shareholders,” of a corporation are “personally liable”, “jointly and severally”, “for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation.” For purposes of BCL § 630(a), “wages or salaries … mean[s] all compensation and benefits payable by an employer to or for the account of the employee for personal services rendered by such employee.” BCL § 630(b). Such compensation and benefits include, but are not limited to, “salaries, overtime, vacation, holiday and severance pay; employer contributions to or payments of insurance or welfare benefits; employer contributions to pension or annuity funds; and any other moneys properly due or payable for services rendered by such employee.” Id.

To avail oneself of BCL § 630(a), a laborer, servant or employee must “give notice in writing to such shareholder that he intends to hold him liable” before such laborer, servant or employee charges the shareholder for services. BCL § 630(a). BCL § 630(a) requires that “[s]uch notice … be given within one hundred and eighty [180] days after termination of such services,” unless the laborer, servant or employee makes a books and records demand under BCL § 624(b), in which case “such notice may be given within sixty days [60] after he has been given the opportunity to examine the record of shareholders.”