Dismissals Under 3215(c)
[…] Dismissals Under 3215(c)
- Nov 6 2020
CPLR 3215(c), which encourages the prompt entry of default judgments, provides: If the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the …
CPLR 3215(c), which encourages the prompt entry of default judgments, provides: If the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the …
Anyone reading the newspapers or watching television knows that in the past few weeks the country has seen a surge in new coronavirus cases. As reported in the news media …