425 Broadhollow Road
[…] 425 Broadhollow Road
Suite 416
Melville, NY 11747

631.282.8985
Freiberger Haber LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10170

212.209.1005

Don’t Unwittingly Waive Goodbye to the Defense of Lack of Personal Jurisdiction

Print Article
  • Posted on: Feb 14 2025

By: Jonathan H. Freiberger

It is axiomatic that a “plaintiff appears [in an action] merely by bringing it.” Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Hall, 185 A.D.3d 1006, 1007 (2nd Dep’t 2020) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).[1] Once served with process, a defendant must appear in an action to avoid a default. CPLR 320(a), which sets forth, inter alia, the way a defendant can appear in an action, provides that “[t]he defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer.” See also Deutsche Bank, 185 A.D.3d at 1007-8 (describing the ways in which a defendant appears and the pitfalls of failing to do so). An appearance pursuant to CPLR §320(a) is a formal appearance.

New York courts, however, also recognize “informal appearances.”