425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss. The motion court granted the motion.

Defendants argued that ALP’s certificate of incorporation barred plaintiffs from bringing the action derivatively. The motion court agreed.

Under BCL § 720(a)(1), a shareholder’s right to bring a derivative action against directors for breach of duty is “[s]ubject to any provision of the certificate of incorporation authorized pursuant to paragraph (b) of section 402.” Section 402(b) of the BCL expressly permits shareholders to adopt provisions precluding director and shareholder liability under most circumstances. 

The motion court found that ALP’s certificate of incorporation tracked the language of BCL § 402(b).