First Department Reverses, Inter Alia, Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale, Finding Questions of Fact As To Whether LLC Was Formed Solely To Avoid Usury Laws
[…] “To successfully raise the defense of usury, a debtor must allege and prove by clear and convincing evidence that a loan or forbearance of money, requiring interest in violation of a usury statute, was charged by the holder or payee with the intent to take interest in excess of the legal rate.” Blue Wolf Capital Fund II, L.P. v. American Stevedoring Inc., 105 A.D.3d 178, 183 (1st Dep’t 2013).
Pursuant to General Obligations Law §5-501(1), interest on a loan or forbearance “shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law.” GOL §5-501(2) prevents individuals or entities from charging interest rates exceeding those permitted pursuant to GOL §5-501(1). Banking Law §14-a(1) provides that the “maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum.” Because Corporations are “generally the antithesis of … desperately poor people”, they are “ordinarily barred from asserting a usury defense.” Seidel, 79 N.Y.2d at 740 (citations, footnote and internal quotation marks omitted). See also GOL § 5-521(1).