425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Regardless, Tahari makes clear that under the BCL, only corporations—not their boards—may sue or be sued. Individual directors may be sued in their personal capacity for misconduct, but not the board as a whole.

______________________________________

Jeffrey M. Haber is a partner and co-founder of Freiberger Haber LLP. This article is for informational purposes and is not intended to be and should not be taken as legal advice.


[1] BCL §701 (“[T]he business of a corporation shall be managed under the direction of its board of directors…”).

[2] BCL § 202(a).

[3] See BCL § 720(a) (providing that “[a]n action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation . . .” for certain types of misconduct); BCL § 719(a) (providing that “Directors of a corporation who vote for or concur in any of the [enumerated] … corporate actions shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or shareholders, to the extent of any injury suffered by such persons respectively, as a result of such action . . .”).

[4]  Stromberg v. East Riv. Hous. Corp., 82 Misc. 3d 871, 883-884 (Sup.