Print Article- Posted on: Sep 27 2024
[…] Print Article- Posted on: Sep 27 2024
Partition is “the act or proceeding by which co-owners of property cause it to be divided into as many shares as there are owners, according to their interests therein, or if that cannot be equitably done, to be sold for the best obtainable price and the proceeds distributed according to the respective interests.” Chiang v. Chang, 137 A.D.2d 371, 373 (1st Dep’t 1988) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Partition actions are governed by Article 9 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”). RPAPL § 901 provides, inter alia, that a “person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.” RPAPL § 901(1).