Just Because the Plaintiff Resides Outside the State Does Not Mean the Plaintiff Cannot Be Compelled to Personally Appear for a Deposition Within State
[…] One adaptation was to remotely take depositions. As the courts opened and a new normalcy came into being, many parties and attorneys nevertheless continued to avail themselves of the remote deposition. In the Commercial Division of the Supreme Court of the State of New York, the option to conduct depositions remotely was added to the rules of the court.[1]
Others, however, have refused to consent to virtual depositions, demanding that depositions be taken in person.
The starting point for the analysis of where a deposition is to be taken can be found in CPLR 3110. Under CPLR 3110(1), “[a] deposition within the state on notice shall be taken … when the person to be examined is a party or an officer, director, member or employee of a party, within the county in which he resides or has an office for the regular transaction of business in person or where the action is pending.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, the statutory preference for the location of a deposition is, among other places, “where the action is pending.”