425 Broadhollow Road
[…] 420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10170

212.209.1005

“Missed it by That Much” – CPLR 205-A and FAPA

Print Article
  • Posted on: Feb 21 2025

By: Jonathan H. Freiberger

Seasoned attorneys will get the reference in the title of this article to one of Maxwell Smart’s catch phrases from “Get Smart”, but most of the younger folks might not.[1] In any event, the phrase seems prescient in light of a nuanced FAPA related change to CPLR 205. As stated in prior BLOG articles, when an applicable statute of limitations expires during the pendency of an action, under certain circumstances, CPLR 205(a) permits the plaintiff to commence a new action if the original action is dismissed but was timely commenced.[2] CPLR 205(a) provides:

If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff … may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period. Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation. [Emphasis added.]