425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Ct. Nassau Co. Oct. 26, 2006). Its owners are its members. Limited Liability Company Law § 417(a) provides that the members of an LLC “shall adopt a written operating agreement relating to the business of the company, the conduct of its affairs and the rights and powers of its members.” The operating agreement is, therefore, the primary document defining the rights of members, the duties of managers and the financial arrangements of the limited liability company. Id. at 3 (citing Rich, Practice Commentaries, 32A Limited Liability Company Law Section 1.A, p. 4 (McKinney’s, 2006); and Lio v. Mingyi Zhong, 10 Misc 3d 1068(A) (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 2006)).

Pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law § 409, “a manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager … in good faith and with a degree of care that an ordinary prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” The acts of working in concert and managing a limited liability company gives rise to a relationship among the members which is analogous to that of partners who, as fiduciaries of one another, owe a duty of undivided loyalty to the partnership’s interests. Id. at 3-4 (citing Birnbaum v.