Pursuant to RPL 282(1), Attorney’s Fees Are Available to Borrowers In Mortgage Foreclosure Actions If They Know How to Ask For Them
[…] As typically written, such provisions are not reciprocal and, therefore, under the express terms of the mortgage, a borrower that successfully defends a mortgage foreclosure action would not be entitled to recover legal fees and expenses. However, borrowers in foreclosure should not fret because Real Property Law § 282(1) “reads into” mortgages a reciprocal attorney’s fees provision when the existing attorney’s fees provision is one-sided. Thus, RPL § 282(1), provides:
Whenever a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property shall provide that in any action or proceeding to foreclose the mortgage that the mortgagee may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the mortgagor to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such mortgage, or that amounts paid by the mortgagee therefor shall be paid by the mortgagor as additional payment, there shall be implied in such mortgage a covenant by the mortgagee to pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor as the result of the failure of the mortgagee to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the mortgage or in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the mortgagee or by way of counterclaim in any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor. Any waiver of this section shall be void as against public policy. [Emphasis added.]
RPL 282(1), by its express terms, makes plain that for a mortgagor to benefit from this position, an affirmative claim for such fees must be made either by commencing an action or by asserting a claim for such fees by way of counterclaim.