425 Broadhollow Road
[…] By: Jonathan H. Freiberger

This BLOG has previously addressed issues related to proper licensure for contractors and the problems that arise for them if they perform work without a license. See, e.g., [here], [here], [here] and [here]. As previously noted in prior articles, contractors are frequently required by municipalities to be licensed. Unlicensed home improvement contractors are precluded from collecting payments due from homeowners. Brightside Home Improvements, Inc. v. Northeast Home Improvement Services, 208 A.D.3d 446, 449 (2nd Dep’t 2022).

Indeed, with respect to “consumers,” CPLR § 3015(e) requires that if a business must be licensed by virtue of state or local law, a plaintiff must allege in its complaint “as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered” and must contain specific information about the license. See, e.g., Thomas Lavin Construction, LLC v. Epstein, 226 A.D.3d 1059 (2nd Dep’t 2024); Cunningham v. Nolte, 188 A.D.3d 806 (2nd Dep’t 2020).