425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Polish Nat. Alliance of Brooklyn, U.S.A. v. White Eagle Hall Co., Inc., 98 A.D.2d 400, 407 (citations omitted) (“This rule rests on sound public policy criteria because in most instances the market value of the property will exceed the winning bid and to upset sales based on mere inadequacy of price would discourage bidding and unduly frustrate the rights of mortgagees to enforce their contracts.”).  See also Altshuler, 129 A.D.3d at 1442.  

In addition to the court’s inherent powers, there are statutory bases for setting aside a judicial sale.  Among them are CPLR 2003 and RPAPL 231(6).  CPLR 2003 provides that “[a]t any time within one year after a sale made pursuant to a judgment or order, but not thereafter, the court, upon such terms as may be just, may set the sale aside for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect….”  Similarly, RPAPL 231(6) provides that “[a]t any time within one year after the sale, but not thereafter, the court, upon such terms as may be just, may set the sale aside for failure to comply with the provisions of this section as to the notice, time or manner of such sale if a substantial