425 Broadhollow Road
[…] The air conditioning system is a “refrigerating system” … and, therefore, may not be installed by unlicensed persons. Since the purpose of the regulatory scheme is to protect the public health and safety, lack of an installer’s license bars recovery on the agreement [citations omitted]”.

Further, a “home improvement contractor who fails to possess and plead possession of a valid license as required by relevant laws may not commence an action to foreclose a mechanic’s lien.”  Nicotra v. Manger, 64 A.D.3d 547 (2nd Dep’t 2009) (citations omitted).

Consistent with the case law, CPLR § 3015(e) requires that if a “plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff’s conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by [the various licensing agencies listed therein], the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license [and that] the failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter.”

These issues were recently discussed in two decisions of the Appellate Division, Second Department issued1 on October 31, 2018.  In the first case, Kristeel, Inc. v.