425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Additionally, the Court held that “Kapitus … indisputably had the right to bring suit on TVT’s behalf,” notwithstanding the latter’s noncompliance with Limited Liability Company Law § 802[b][i]: “a foreign limited liability company’s noncompliance with filing requirements ‘shall not limit or impair … the right of any other party to maintain any action or special proceeding on any such contract, act or omission.’”[5]