425 Broadhollow Road
[…] 425 Broadhollow Road
Suite 416
Melville, NY 11747

631.282.8985
Freiberger Haber LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10170

212.209.1005

Complaint Dismissed On Forum Non Conveniens Grounds Because New York Did Not Have A Substantial Nexus To The Alleged Fraud

Print Article
  • Posted on: Jul 21 2025

By: Jeffrey M. Haber

Forum non conveniens is a common law doctrine in which a court may dismiss an action where another forum would be better suited to adjudicate the matter.[1]

In New York, the doctrine is codified in CPLR 327(a). Under this section, a court may “stay or dismiss [an] action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just” if it finds that “in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum.”[2] The doctrine reflects the basic principle that the “courts need not entertain causes of action lacking a substantial nexus with New York.”[3] The party seeking dismissal bears a heavy burden of establishing that New York is not the proper forum for the action.[4]