425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Estate of Jervis v. Teachers Ins. & Annuity Ass’n, 279 A.D.2d 367 (1st Dept. 2001) (finding that a plaintiff who timely filed a summons and complaint but failed to properly effectuate service on the defendant within the one hundred twenty- day period was not entitled to an extension). CPLR § 306-b provides that “[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the [120-day period] provided in this section, the court, upon motion shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to the defendant or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend time of service.” Under CPLR § 201, “an action … must be commenced within the time specified in this article … No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.”

Under GCL § 25-a: “When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day.” “Public holidays” are defined in GCL § 24.

The Court’s Initial Ruling

The Court held that Plaintiffs “failed to file suit within the three-year Statute of Limitations.”