425 Broadhollow Road
[…] In particular, what to do when the last day for filing falls on a weekend or holiday.

Under Rule 6(a)(1)(C) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, when the last day to file falls on a weekend or holiday, the filing date is carried over to the next business day. See also Rule 26(a)(1)(C).   Under the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”), however, there is no provision that addresses the effect of a due date falling on a weekend or holiday.

Given the absence of such a provision, New York practitioners have looked to New York General Construction Law (“GCL”) § 25-a for guidance. Like its federal counterparts, this provision provides that when a filing date lands on a weekend or holiday, the filing date is carried over to “the next succeeding business day.” GCL § 25-a (“When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day”). See also Wilson v. Exigence of Team Health, 151 A.D.3d 1849 (4th Dept. 2017); Richey v.