425 Broadhollow Road
[…] 425 Broadhollow Road
Suite 416
Melville, NY 11747

631.282.8985
Freiberger Haber LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10170

212.209.1005

Court Rejects Attempt to Modify and Vacate Arbitration Award

Print Article
  • Posted on: Mar 13 2024

By: Jeffrey M. Haber

In New York, Article 75 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) governs the confirmation, vacatur, modification, and enforcement of arbitration awards. Under CPLR 7511(b)(1)(iii), a court may vacate an arbitration award if “an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” In addition, a court may vacate an award when it is irrational, violates public policy, and/or fails to resolve all the issues submitted to the arbitrator.1