425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Mosallem v. Berenson, 76 A.D.3d 345, 348 (1st Dept. 2010); Mancheski v. Gabelli Grp. Capital Partners, 39 A.D.3d 499, 501 (2d Dept. 2007); Gryphon Dom. VI, LLC v. APP Intl. Fin. Co., B.V., 28 A.D.3d 322, 324 (1st Dept. 2006); Danco Labs. v. Chemical Works of Gedeon Richter, 274 A.D.2d 1, 6 (1st Dept. 2000). New York has “long recognized that civil actions and proceedings should be open to the public in order to ensure that they are conducted efficiently, honestly, and fairly.” Matter of Brownstone, 191 A.D.2d 167, 168 (1st Dept. 1993). For this reason, Section 4 of the Judiciary Law requires that, with certain exceptions, “[t]he sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same.” Likewise, Sections 255 and 255-b of the Judiciary Law mandate that court records and docket books be available to the public. Mosallem, 76 A.D.3d at 348.

“The right of access to court proceedings and records also is firmly grounded in the common law.”