425 Broadhollow Road
[…] The motion court, finding, inter alia, that the loan was validly deaccelerated, denied borrower’s motion.  Borrower appealed.

The First Department noted that following the determination of the motion to dismiss, the New York Legislature enacted FAPA, which included CPLR 203(h). The parties addressed the FAPA issues on the appeal.  The Court found that lender adequately demonstrated that the deacceleration letter was actually mailed.  In addressing the purported deacceleration and its relation to CPLR 203(h), the Court stated:

However, the added subdivision (h) to CPLR 203, provides that once a cause of action to foreclose a mortgage or for a money judgment under the note accrues, “no party may . . . unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.” Thus, if CPLR 203(h) applies to this previously commenced action, the 2018 letter purporting to restart the running of the statute of limitations on a loan is ineffective, regardless of whether or not the letter was pretextual.