425 Broadhollow Road
[…] [Eds. Note: This BLOG addressed FAPA [here].]  FAPA, which went into effect on December 30, 2022, became the law in New York, amends certain provisions of the CPLR and other statutes to the extent they relate to mortgage foreclosure actions.  

For example, FAPA amended CPLR 213(4), which governs the six-year statute of limitations for actions on promissory notes, to include subparagraph (a), which provides that “[i]n any action on an instrument described under this subdivision, if the statute of limitations is raised as a defense, and if that defense is based on a claim that the instrument at issue was accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, a plaintiff shall be estopped from asserting that the instrument was not validly accelerated, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated.”  In Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v.