425 Broadhollow Road
[…] In Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Wong, 218 A.D.3d 742, 744 (2nd Dep’t 2023), based on CPLR 213(4)(a), the lender was estopped from asserting a defense that, because the plaintiff in the earlier action lacked standing to commence same, the underlying debt was not validly accelerated by an earlier commenced action.

Similarly, FAPA amended CPLR 203 by adding subdivision (h), which provides that “[o]nce a cause of action upon an instrument described in subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this article has accrued, no party may, in form or effect, unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.”  

Issues related to FAPA, CPLR 203(h) in particular, were decided on February 8, 2024, by the First Department in HSBC Bank USA v. Gifford.