425 Broadhollow Road
[…] 2. See 15 U.S.C. 1681–1681x.
  3. See Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003, Pub. L. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003).
  4. See Release Nos. 34-69359, IA-3582, IC-30456 (May 20, 2013) (here).
  5. 17 C.F.R. § 248.201(d)(1). The rule defines “identity theft” as a fraud committed or attempted using the identifying information of another person without authority. 17 C.F.R. § 248.201(b)(9).
  6. 17 C.F.R. § 248.201(d)(1).
  7. “Red flags” are defined as “a pattern, practice, or specific activity that indicates the possible existence of identity theft.” 17 C.F.R. § 248.201(b)(10).
  8. 17 C.F.R. § 248.201(d)(2)(i)-(iv).
  9. 17 C.F.R. § 248.201 Appendix A, Section I.
  10. 17 C.F.R. § 248.201, Appendix A, Section II(a).