Print Article- Posted on: Nov 14 2022
[…] Kinney, 12 Bedell 69 (1903), explained the purpose of a mechanic’s lien as follows:
The object and purpose of [New York’s] mechanics’ lien law was to protect a person who, with the consent of the of the owner of real property, enhanced its value by furnishing materials or performing labor in its improvement, by giving him an interest therein to the extent of the value of such material or labor. The filing of the notice of lien is the statutory method prescribed by which the party entitled thereto perfects his inchoate right to that interest.
Section 3 of New York’s Lien Law, which describes who is entitled to a lien, provides:
A contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman [among others] who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor …, shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor …, or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this chapter….
“Lien Law § 3 should be liberally construed to secure the purpose for which it was intended, namely the protection of that class of people who perform services or supply the material for the improvement of realty….” Claudio Perfetto, Inc., v.