425 Broadhollow Road
[…] 425 Broadhollow Road
Suite 416
Melville, NY 11747

631.282.8985
Freiberger Haber LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10170

212.209.1005

First: Read CPLR 304; Second: Insert Your Own First Step/Begin Your Journey Quote Here: _____________; and, Third: Read this Article.

Print Article
  • Posted on: Dec 16 2022

By Jonathan H. Freiberger

If you are too busy to play along after reading the title of today’s article, it is my pleasure to help you out.  

FIRST — CPLR 304, which explains how to commence an action or special proceeding, provides at subparagraph (a):

An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter.  A special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter.  Where a court finds that circumstances prevent immediate filing, the signing of an order requiring the subsequent filing at a specific time and date not later than five days thereafter shall commence the action.

SECOND — Martin Luther King, Jr. once said: “You don’t have to see the whole staircase, just take the first step.”  Chinese philosopher Lao Tzu once said: “The journey of a thousand miles begins with one step.”