425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Suite 416
Melville, NY 11747

631.282.8985
Freiberger Haber LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10170

212.209.1005

In A “Fact Posture” of First Impression in the Second Department, Court Finds That Defendant Waived The Protective Stay Provisions of CPLR 321(c)

Print Article
  • Posted on: Jul 23 2021

Sometimes during the course of litigation, through no fault of a litigant, his, her or their attorney becomes physically, mentally or legally incapable of representing the client.  In such circumstances, being forced to proceed without the attorney could be prejudicial.  CPLR 321(c), which addresses such circumstances, provides:

Death, removal or disability of attorney.  If an attorney dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs.

In Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Kurian, decided by the Second Department on July 21, 2021, the Court, faced with a “factual posture” of first impression in the Department, found that the defendant waived the protective stay afforded by CPLR 321(c).