425 Broadhollow Road
[…] potent shield to protect litigants claiming an interest in real property. The powerful impact that this device has on the alienability of property, when conjoined with the facility with which it may be obtained, calls for its narrow application to only those lawsuits directly affecting title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property. 

5303 Realty, 64 N.Y.2d at 315 – 16.  Indeed, the statute itself provides that a notice of pendency may only be filed where the “judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.”  CPLR 6501. The notice of pendency acts as “constructive notice to all subsequent purchasers or incumbrancers” that an action is pending that may affect title to the property.  5303 Realty, 64 N.Y.2d at 318.  Thus, “[a] person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party.”  CPLR 6501; 5303 Realty, 64 N.Y.2d at 318.