425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Adar Bays, 37 N.Y.3d at 331 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).  In describing the historical perspectives of New York’s usury laws, the Adar Bays Court, noting “the legislature’s intention to deter loan-sharking,” stated that “[o]rganized criminal groups built large and highly lucrative money lending businesses in which they charged unconscionable rates of interest such as 250% or even 2000% per year.  Adar Bays, 37 N.Y.3d at 330 and 333.

New York’s Penal Law § 190.40, which sets forth when lenders are guilty of criminal usury in the second degree, a class E felony, provides that:

A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period.

See also Roopchand v. Mohammed, 154 A.D.3d 986, 988 (2nd Dep’t 2017).

Usurious loans, as a matter of law, are void.  New York’s General Obligations Law § 5-511; see also Bakhash v.