425 Broadhollow Road
[…] 425 Broadhollow Road
Suite 416
Melville, NY 11747

631.282.8985
Freiberger Haber LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10170

212.209.1005

The Doctrine of Corporation by Estoppel

Print Article
  • Posted on: Apr 5 2024

By Jonathan H. Freiberger

Whether a non-existent corporation can enter into a contract is an interesting question. The interesting answer is that sometimes it can.  Pursuant to BCL § 403, a corporation’s existence begins “[u]pon the filing of the certificate of incorporation by the department of state.”  Generally, “a nonexistent entity cannot acquire rights or assume liabilities, a corporation which has not yet been formed normally lacks capacity to enter into a contract.” Rubenstein v.