425 Broadhollow Road
[…] UCC § 2-302(2) provides that when a party claims a contract should not be enforced because it is unconscionable, “the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.” This is because, generally, a claim of unconscionability only exists to protect the commercially illiterate, such that it does not lie in a commercial setting, where the parties dealing at arm’s length have equality of bargaining power.28 Accordingly, where there exist no circumstances