425 Broadhollow Road
[…] (Quoting, U.S. Bank National Assoc. v. Brody, 156 A.D.3d 839 (2nd Dep’t 2017)) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).)

Because possession of a Note is a critical component of a mortgage foreclosure action (or actions involving other negotiable instruments) one may wonder whether a potential plaintiff is out of luck if a Note, for some reason, cannot be produced or otherwise is not in the potential plaintiff’s possession.  If the Note was lost, destroyed or stolen, the answer is provided by section 3-804 of New York’s Uniform Commercial Code, which provides that “[t]he owner of an instrument which is lost, whether by destruction, theft or otherwise, may maintain an action in his own name and recover from any party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent his production of the instrument and its terms….”

UCC section 3-804 was recently discussed in Bank of New York Mellon v. Hardt (2nd Dep’t June 26, 2019).  The plaintiff in Hardt was a lender foreclosing on a mortgage delivered by borrower Hardt.