425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Using Real Property Law §329 To Cancel Certain Recorded Instruments

Print Article
  • Posted on: Oct 26 2018

In the prior Blog article GET RID OF A STALE MORTGAGE BY BRINGING AN ACTION UNDER RPAPL 1501(4), we discussed provisions of New York’s Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law that permit a mortgagor to remove, of record, the lien of a stale mortgage on real property.

New York’s Real Property Law contain a similar provision that permits the court to cancel certain recorded instruments that are clouds on title but were not recordable or were not required to be recorded.  Thus, RPL §329 provides:

An owner of real property or of any undivided part thereof or interest therein or an owner of rent to accrue from a tenancy or subtenancy thereof, may maintain an action to have any recorded instrument in writing relating to such real property or interest therein, other than those required by law to be recorded, or any recorded assignment of rent to accrue from a tenancy or subtenancy of such property or interest therein declared void or invalid, or to have the same canceled of record as to said real property, or his undivided part thereof or interest therein, or as to the rent to accrue therefrom belonging to him.