Vacating a Judgment by Confession Due to Fraud
[…] 2. if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due, stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due; and
3. if the judgment to be confessed is for the purpose of securing the plaintiff against a contingent liability, stating concisely the facts constituting the liability and showing that the sum confessed does not exceed the amount of the liability.
When an amount certain is confessed, the affidavit required under CPLR § 3218(a) must state the facts from which the debt arose to demonstrate that the confessed amount is just.[1] In doing so, the statute requires the affiant to “concisely” state “the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due.”[2] This means that “there must be sufficient genuine detail to enable other creditors to investigate the claim and ascertain its validity ….”[3] As the courts have noted, CPLR § 3218 “is designed for the protection of third persons who might be prejudiced in the event that a collusively