425 Broadhollow Road
[…] The Second Department “modified” the motion court’s order by “deleting the provisions thereof granting those branches of the [lender]’s motion which were for summary judgment on the amended complaint insofar as asserted against the [Wife] and dismissing [the Wife]’s … affirmative defense and first counterclaim [both based on the statute of limitations], and for an order of reference. The Court sustained the dismissal of the defense based on Banking Law § 6-l.

RPAPL § 1302(b) provides that “[i]t shall be a defense to an action to foreclose a mortgage that the terms of the home loan or the actions of the lender violate any provision of section six-l or six-m of the banking law or section thirteen hundred four of this article, for loans governed by these provisions.” Banking Law § 6-l was promulgated to address abuses of predatory “high cost home loans”. The Court held that the lender “correctly contend[ed] that the [Wife] lacked standing to assert a defense based on lack of compliance with Banking Law § 6-l.[3] Thus, the Court stated: