425 Broadhollow Road
[…] [Some citations omitted.]

The Court also addressed the lender’s motion as related to the Wife’s statute of limitations defense and counterclaim.[4] The lender argued that because it moved to discontinue an earlier action prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations its acceleration of the underlying debt was revoked. The Court disagreed and, finding that the Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (“FAPA”)[5] was inconsistent with such a position, stated:

The Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (L 2022, ch 821 [eff Dec. 30, 2022]; hereinafter FAPA) amended CPLR 3217, which governs the voluntary discontinuance of an action, to provide that “[i]n any action on an instrument described under [CPLR 213(4)], the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute”. Thus, applying FAPA, the voluntary discontinuance of [one of the earlier actions] did not serve to reset the statute of limitations. [Citations omitted.]