Execution of Two Stipulations Proves Fatal to Defendant’s Motion for Relief Under CPLR 317
[…] Execution of Two Stipulations Proves Fatal to Defendant’s Motion for Relief Under CPLR 317
Print Article- Posted on: Jul 18 2025
Appearing in an action may give rise to a waiver of a litigant’s right to challenge the court’s jurisdiction over the litigant. As explained in prior blog articles, it is axiomatic that a “plaintiff appears [in an action] merely by bringing it.” Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Hall, 185 A.D.3d 1006, 1007 (2nd Dep’t 2020) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).[1] Once served with process, a defendant must appear in an action to avoid a default. CPLR 320(a), which sets forth, inter alia, how a defendant can appear in an action, provides that “[t]he defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer.” See also Deutsche Bank, 185 A.D.3d at 1007-8 (describing the ways in which a defendant appears and the pitfalls of failing to do so). An appearance pursuant to CPLR 320(a) is a formal appearance.
New York courts, however, also recognize “informal appearances.”