425 Broadhollow Road
[…] 425 Broadhollow Road
Suite 416
Melville, NY 11747

631.282.8985
Freiberger Haber LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 300
New York, NY 10170

212.209.1005

Summons the Summons – Or Else

Print Article
  • Posted on: Oct 6 2023

By Jonathan H. Freiberger

This Blog frequently addresses complex substantive and procedural issues.  Today, however, we return to basics.  In New York, an “action is commenced by the filing of a summons and complaint or a summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two” of the CPLR.  CPLR 304(a).  “Filing” means “the delivery of the summons with notice [or] summons and complaint … to the clerk of the court in the county in which the action … is brought ….”  CPLR 304(c).  The filing of a summons is necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court.  Wesco Ins. Co. v. Vinson, 137 A.D.3d 1114, 1115 (2nd Dep’t 2016); Ghiazza v. Anchorage Mirina, Inc., 210 A.D.3d 1328, 1329 (3rd Dep’t 2022).